ICANN/DNSO


DNSO General Assembly
Summary of the GA votes

Summary of the GA votes

First published 18 May 2002

Ballot: Date Electorate Voted Participation Subject
b01 26 June 2000 117 61 52.1% Voting startup for the General Assembly of the DNSO
b02 6-17 November 2000 252 56 22.2% DNSO GA Vote for Rules of Order for the Mailing List
b03 16-23 March 2001 295 67 22.7% DNSO GA Vote for Election Rules
b04 31 March - 7 April 2001 293 102 34.8% DNSO GA Ranking of Candidates for Chair and Alternate Chair in 2001 Danny Younger and Patrick Corliss are elected.
b05 21-28 May 2001 305 91 29.8% DNSO GA Vote on 2 motions, "Individuals' Constituency" and "to fund the DNSO and all other ICANN Supporting Organizations"
b06 24 Jun - 11 Jul 2001 326 81 24.8% DNSO GA election to designate its representative to the Names Council Review Task Force, Roberto Gaetano is elected.
b07 5-25 Jul 2001 333 73 21.9% DNSO GA election to designate its representative to the Names Council UDRP Task Force, Dan Steinberg is elected.
b08 17-31 Aug 2001 440 89 20.2% DNSO GA election to designate its representative to two Names Council Task Forces: IDN and dot org; Marc Schneiders is elected for dot org TF, Danny Younger is elected for International DN TF.
b09 22-29 Oct 2001 447 128 28.6% DNSO GA Vote on Motion on DNSO reorganisation
b10 14 Dec 2001 - 11 Jan 2002 456 114 25.0% DNSO GA election to designate its representative to the Names Council Transfer Task Force, Dan Steinberg is elected.
b11 23 Nov 2001 - 14 Jan 2002 442 102 23.1% Election of Chair and Alternate Chair in 2002, Thomas Roessler and Alexander Svensson are elected.
b12 15-22 May 2002 586 218 37.2% DNSO GA Vote on two motions about ICANN Reform

b01

26 June 2000,
Voting startup for the General Assembly of the DNSO
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2000.GA-voting-startup.html
Electorate: 117 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b01rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b01results.html
Voted: 61
Participation: 52.1%


b02

6-17 November 2000,
DNSO GA Vote for Rules of Order for the Mailing List
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2000.GA-ga-roo-vote.html
Electorate: 252 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b02rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b02results.html
Voted: 56
Participation: 22.2%


b03

16-23 March 2001,
DNSO GA Vote for Election Rules
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2001.GA-chair-election-vote.html
Electorate: 295 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b03rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b03results.html
Voted: 67
Participation: 22.7%


b04

31 March - 7 April 2001,
DNSO GA Ranking of Candidates for Chair and Alternate Chair in 2001
Danny Younger and Patrick Corliss are elected.
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2001.GA-chair-election-ranking.html
Electorate: 293 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b04rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b04results.html
Voted: 102
Participation: 34.8%


b05

21-28 May 2001,
DNSO GA Vote on 2 motions, "Individuals' Constituency" and
"to fund the DNSO and all other ICANN Supporting Organizations"
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2001.GA-2motions-IndConstituency-DNSOfund-vote.html
Electorate: 305 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b05rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b05results.html
Voted: 91
Participation: 29.8%


b06

24 Jun - 11 Jul 2001,
DNSO GA election to designate its representative to the
Names Council Review Task Force, Roberto Gaetano is elected.
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2001.GA-ReviewTF-vote.html
Electorate: 326 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b06rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b06results.html
Voted: 81
Participation: 24.8%


b07

5-25 Jul 2001,
DNSO GA election to designate its representative to the
Names Council UDRP Task Force, Dan Steinberg is elected.
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2001.GA-UdrpTF-vote.html
Electorate: 333 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b07rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b07results.html
Voted: 73
Participation: 21.9%


b08

17-31 Aug 2001,
DNSO GA election to designate its representative to two
Names Council Task Forces: IDN and dot org;
Marc Schneiders is elected for dot org TF,
Danny Younger is elected for International DN TF.
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2001.DNSO-GA-IDN-dotorgTF.html
Electorate: 440 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b08rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b08results.html
Voted: 89
Participation: 20.2%


b09

22-29 Oct 2001,
DNSO GA Vote on Motion on DNSO reorganisation
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2001.GA-DNSO-Motion-Reorg-vote.html
Electorate: 447 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b09rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b09results.html
Voted: 128
Participation: 28.6%


b10

14 Dec 2001 - 11 Jan 2002,
DNSO GA election to designate its representative to the
Names Council Transfer Task Force, Dan Steinberg is elected.
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2001.GA-TransferTF-vote.html
Electorate: 456 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b10rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b10results.html
Voted: 114
Participation: 25.0%


b11

23 Nov 2001 - 14 Jan 2002,
Election of Chair and Alternate Chair in 2002,
Thomas Roessler and Alexander Svensson are elected.
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2002.DNSO-GAchair.html
Electorate: 442 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b11.rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b11.results.html
Voted: 102
Participation: 23.1%


b12

15-22 May 2002,
DNSO GA Vote on two motions about ICANN Reform
http://www.dnso.org/dnso/notes/2002.GA-ICANN-Reform-motions.html
Electorate: 586 persons in
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b12.rosterindex.html
http://www.dnso.org/secretariat/b12.results.html
Voted: 218
Participation: 37.2%


Information from:
DNSO Secretariat