ICANN/DNSO

DNSO Names Council Teleconference on August 17th, 2000 - agenda


August 17th, 2000.

Date, time, phones and webcast
  1. The Names Council teleconference will be held on August 17th at the following time:

    (8:30 US East Coast, 14:30 CET, 21:30 Japan/Korea, 22:30 Melbourne)
        ------------------------------------------------------------
        Local time between April 2nd and October, 2000.
        ------------------------------------------------------------
        Reference (Coordinated Universal Time)     UTC         12:30
        ------------------------------------------------------------
        California, USA                            UTC-8+1DST   5:30
        Missouri, USA                              UTC-6+1DST   7:30
        Washington DC, USA                   (EDT) UTC-5+1DST   8:30
        Santiago, Chile                            UTC-4+0DST   8:30
        Buenos Aires, Argentina                    UTC-3+0DST   9:30
        Nouakchott, Mauritania                     UTC+0+0DST  12:30
        Dublin, Ireland                            UTC+0+1DST  13:30
        Brussels, Belgium                    (CET) UTC+1+1DST  14:30
        Barcelona, Spain                     (CET) UTC+1+1DST  14:30
        Frankfurt, Germany                   (CET) UTC+1+1DST  14:30
        Paris, France                        (CET) UTC+1+1DST  14:30
        Seoul, Korea                               UTC+9+0DST  21:30
        Tokyo, Japan                               UTC+9+0DST  21:30
        Melbourne, Australia                      UTC+10+0DST  22:30
        ------------------------------------------------------------
        For other places see http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/
    
  2. Theresa Swinehart is kindly providing the teleconference bridge

  3. The NC will not be webcast due to budget constraints. To listen to the NC telecon, please call the US phone number:

    Number: TBC later
    Passcode: TBC later
    
    Duration: 2 hours
    20 listen only lines reserved for observers
    

    NC representatives will tell the operator their name, and then will be connected as a full participant (includes all attending Names Council members, DNSO Secretariat and ICANN staff). Those not on the NC representatives list will be able to listen only.

  4. Remote participants to the open NC meeting may send questions to secretariat@dnso.org

Agenda and related documents

Ken Stubbs will be chairing the NC teleconference.

  1. Discussion and adoption of agenda
  2. Minutes and Matters Arising
  3. Review & acceptance of Yokahama meeting minutes, located at:

  4. Budget Committee update
  5. Current Constituancy dues Update & how to deal with delinquent constituancies
  6.                30 September 1999         31 March 2000
                    Call for $35,000        Call for $95,500
    Business and
    Commercial        $  5,000                   $ 13,642.86
    ccTLD
    Registries        $  2,737.41                $      0
    gTLD
    Registries        $  5,000                   $ 13,642.86
    Intellectual
    Property          $  5,000                   $      0
    ISPs              $      0                   $      0
    NCDNH             $  1,150                   $      0
    Registrars        $  5,000                   $  2,796
          Total     US$ 23,887.41              US$ 30,081.72
    

  7. Intake Committee report
  8. Selection of two members for the IRP nominating committee
  9. Current Status of Board Nominations
  10. DNSO Review committee "kickstart"
  11. Next Names Council Teleconferences

Statistics of the NC teleconference chair

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Names Council chairs.
Statistics by Constituency as of August 18th (after August 17th
telecon)
          10   - ccTLD
           2   - Business
           0   - gTLD
           1.5 - ISPCP
           0   - NCDNH
           7.5 - Registrars
           4   - IPC
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1999/05/27 Berlin, first informal pNC, chair Javier Sola (Business)
1999/06/11 Teleconference, chair Javier Sola (Business)
1999/06/25 San Jose, chair Michael Schneider (ISPCP)
1999/07/12 Teleconference, chair Amadeu Abril i Abril (Registrars)
1999/07/27 Teleconference, chair Fay Howard (ccTLD)
1999/08/26 Santiago, chair Antonio Harris (first part, ISPCP),
           Amadeu Abril i Abril (second part, Registrars, replacing Harris)
1999/09/15 Teleconference, chair Dennis Jennings (ccTLD)
1999/09/23 Teleconference, chair Dennis Jennings (ccTLD)
1999/09/30 Teleconference, chair Dennis Jennings (ccTLD)
1999/10/05 Teleconference, chair Dennis Jennings (ccTLD)
1999/10/11 Voting Teleconference, chair Dennis Jennings (ccTLD)
1999/10/12 Voting Teleconference, chair Dennis Jennings (ccTLD)
1999/10/13 Voting Teleconference, chair Dennis Jennings (ccTLD)
1999/10/15 Voting Teleconference, chair Dennis Jennings (ccTLD)
1999/10/18 Voting Teleconference, chair Dennis Jennings (ccTLD)
1999/10/19 Voting Teleconference, chair Caroline Chicoine (IPC)
1999/11/02 Los Angeles, chair Caroline Chicoine (IPC)
1999/12/15 Teleconference, chair Caroline Chicoine (IPC)
2000/02/18 Teleconference, chair Caroline Chicoine (IPC)
2000/03/08 Cairo, chair Ken Stubbs (Registrars)
2000/03/31 Teleconference, chair Ken Stubbs (Registrars)
2000/04/18 Teleconference, chair Ken Stubbs (Registrars)
2000/05/19 Teleconference, chair Ken Stubbs (Registrars)
2000/07/14 Yokohama, chair Ken Stubbs (Registrars)
2000/08/17 Teleconference, chair Ken Stubbs (Registrars)
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Information from:
DNSO Names Council